Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Springest takes your privacy very seriously. We do everything possible to ensure that the information on our website is as accurate as possible, but in that context we must depend on the providers of the training courses and education programmes. Please read the following statements for more information about the use of this website and how we handle your data.

Terms and Conditions of Use

The use of our website is subject to the following terms and conditions and limitations. By viewing and using the information contained on this website you are deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions. The data contained on this website are intended as general information and may be changed without any further notification.

We exercise all due care in composing and maintaining our website, and we use only sources that we consider reliable. However, we cannot guarantee that the information offered is correct, complete and up to date or that the website will operate without any error and/or interruption. You cannot derive any rights from the information offered.

The information offered is not intended to replace expert advice. Use of the information offered without any verification or further advice is at the user’s own risk and expense.

The user of this site is not permitted to communicate, duplicate or disseminate the information without our written permission.

If you consult a third party’s page via this website (by clicking on a link), please note that that information is provided by the third party named on that page. We do not accept any liability for the content of the information contained on those sites.

Privacy Policy

We consider it extremely important to handle personal data with all due care. Personal data are processed and secured properly. In this context we comply with all the requirements contained in the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). Eduhub B.V. of Amsterdam, the Netherlands, is the party that is responsible for processing such data. In this Privacy Policy we will explain what personal data we collect and use, and what we collect them and use those data for.

Recording and processing data
We store and use only the personal data that you provide us directly or in respect of which it is clear that the data are being provided to us. Data that are no longer needed are deleted. You can also request us to amend or delete data. See the contact details below.

Registration system (My Springest)
You will need to register in order to save a training course. After you have registered we will save the personal data that you provide us, using the email address name that you have chosen. That data includes your own name, company name, street address, email address and data with respect to training courses that you have visited earlier. We save that data so that you do not have to enter it again every time you log in and so that we can contact you when handling any enquiries.

Springest will not provide the data linked to your user name to third parties unless it is necessary to do so in the context of an agreement that you conclude with us or we are under a statutory obligation to do so. We will be entitled to provide your personal data to the competent authorities in the event that we suspect fraud or misuse of our site.

Email address and password
The email address is linked to a password. You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We assume that the person who logs in using your user name and password is authorised to use that user name. You must inform us immediately if you suspect that your password has been revealed to unauthorised persons so that we can take appropriate action.

Securing personal data and passwords
We use strict safety procedures so that we can ensure that unauthorised parties do not gain access to personal data. In particular we use secured connections (Secure Sockets Layer or ‘SSL’) to ensure that all personal information communicated between you and our website is protected during registration. Passwords are encrypted so that neither we nor outsiders can retrieve them.

Email
If you fill in a contact form on our website or send us an email, the data that you send us will be saved as long as necessary – based on the type of form or the content of your email – in order to respond completely or handle the matter in question.

Click patterns and visitor data
General visitor data are registered on the website. In this context data, in particular data such as the IP address of your computer, may be registered and used for statistical analyses of visitor and click patterns on the site. We endeavour to anonymise such data to every extent possible.

Use of cookies
We use cookies in connection with the electronic services that we offer. A cookie is a simple, small file that is saved on the computer’s hard drive. Those cookies do not contain any personal data and are used only to facilitate use of the site.

Third parties’ websites
This statement does not govern third parties’ websites that are linked to this website via a link. We advise you to read the privacy statements contained on those sites before using those sites.

Amendments to the privacy statement
We reserve the right to amend this statement. We recommend that you review this statement on a regular basis in order to ensure that you are aware of any such amendments.

Inspection of and changes to your data
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you would like to inspect or make changes to your personal data (or would like to have your personal data deleted), please contact us at the following address at any time:

Eduhub B.V.
Rokin 75
1012 KL Amsterdam
The Netherlands
support@springest.co.uk

Download Terms and Privacy Policy

Download PDF with Terms and Privacy Policy

Download our terms and privacy policy as a PDF (82kB).